Mandatory Disclosure of the College
Name of College :JSS ACADEMY OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION
Address :C 20/1 Sector - 62, Noida 201301
Gautam Budha Nagar
Tel No. 2400115, 2400104
Fax. 2400097
Website: www.jssaten.ac.in
Location : Noida
Year of Recognition: 1998
College Code: 091

Principal Chief Administrative Officer
no-image Prof. Gurulingappa M. Patil
Ph.D
no-image Cmde B K Gupta NM(Retd.)
B.Sc., M.Sc. (DS)
Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 201 Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 203
Registrar Accounts Officer
no-image Dr. S S Shirur
MLISc, PGDLAN, Ph.D
no-imageMr. Manoj Kumar
Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 214 Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 211

AFFILIATING UNIVERSITY

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow
GOVERNING COUNCIL
S.No.Name-
1.His Holiness Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, President, JSSMVPChairman
2.Dr. C G Betsurmath, Executive Secretary, JSSMVPMember
3.Prof. M.H. Dhananjaya, Advisor, JSSMVPMember
4.Dr.. Ranganathaiah, Director (A & A), JSSMVPMember
5.Dr. B. C. Sangameshwar, Vice Chancellor, JSS Science & Technological UniversityMember
6.Dr. B. Suresh, Vice Chancellor, JSS University, JSS Medical College Campus, Mysore-570015Member
7.Nominee of AKTU, LucknowMember
8.Regional Officer, Kanpur AICTE NomineeMember
9.Nominee from Staff, JSSATENMember
10.Prof. Gurulingappa M. Patil, Principal, JSSATE, NoidaMember Secretary
11.Invited members based on AgendaMember

PROGRAMMES OFFERED
S.No.Name of CourseYear StartedLevel UG/PGType FTNature Annual Tution Fees (Rs)Approved IntakeSelection
1.B.Tech(CSE)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular112,850.00/-180UPSEE
2.B.Tech(E&C)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular112,850.00/-180UPSEE
3.B.Tech(ME)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular112,850.00/-180UPSEE
4.B.Tech(EE)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular112,850.00/-120UPSEE
5.B.Tech(EEE)2014UGFT(4 yrs)Regular112,850.00/-60UPSEE
6.B.Tech(IT)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular112,850.00/-120UPSEE
7.B.Tech(IC)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular112,850.00/-60UPSEE
8.B.Tech(CE)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular112,850.00/-120UPSEE
9.M.Tech(ME)2007PGFT(2 yrs)Regular112,829.00/-18UPSEE
10.M.Tech(CSE)2007PGFT(2 yrs)Regular112,829.00/-18UPSEE
11.M.Tech(Advance E&C)2007PGFT(2 yrs)Regular112,829.00/-18UPSEE
12.MBA2004PGFT(2 yrs)Regular112,849.00/-60UPSEE
13.MCA1999PGFT(3 yrs)Regular112,847.00/-60UPSEE


Training and Placement: The institution has a full-fledged Training & Placement Department

Training & Placement Officer(s) Ms. Beena V Patel


List of Teaching Staff

Computer Science & Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Kakoli BANERJEE Associate Professor Ph.D.
Dr. Jyoti Gautam Associate Professor Ph.D
Jaspreet Kaur Assistant Professor M-Tech
Suruchi Sabherwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Deepti Aggarwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Urvashi Rahul Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sonali Mathur Assistant Professor M.Tech
Nitima Malsa Assistant Professor M.Tech
Vimal Gupta Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sur Singh Rawat Assistant Professor M.Tech
Pradeep Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ajay Kumar Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Mahboob Alam Assistant Professor M.Tech
Girish Kumar B C Assistant Professor MTech
Chaitra K Mallikarjun Assistant Professor MTech
Shipra Ravi Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
D.R Vijay Assistant Professor M.Tech
Vikram Bali Professor and Head Ph.D
Tejaswi Khanna Assistant Professor M.Tech
BHANUPRIYA S.V. Assistant Professor M.Tech
VANDANA M. Assistant Professor M.Tech
HARSHA K.G. Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sunil Pathak Instructor Diploma (EC)
Surekha .M Instructor M.Tech
Preeti Agarwal Instructor M.Phil (CS)
Vikram Bali Professor and Head Ph.D
ASHOK KUMAR C.R. Instructor B.C.A.
YOGESHA K.N. Instructor B.E.
ANIL KUMAR K.B. Instructor B.E.
Information & Technology  
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Seema Shukla Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. Meena Arora Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. Dhiraj Pandey Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. Vivek Singhal Associate Professor Ph.D
Birendra Kumar Verma Assistant Professor M.E
Vineeta Khemchandani Associate Professor and Head Ph.D.
Shikha Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Archana Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shilpi Gupta Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neha Gupta Assistant Professor M.Tech
Varsha Sharma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Yogita Khatri Assistant Professor M.Tech
Aparna Shrivastava Assistant Professor M.Tech
Megha Jain Assistant Professor M.Tech
Gunjan Ansari Assistant Professor M.Tech
Prachi Chhabra Assistant Professor M.Tech
Manoj Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sukhendra Singh Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ujwala Thakur Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rosey Chauhan Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ajay Kumar Indoria Assistant Professor M.Tech
Tribhuvan Singh Instructor M.Tech
Devid Kumar Instructor AMIETE(CS)
Sujatha J.V. Instructor Diploma(CSE)
Vineeta Khemchandani Associate Professor and Head Ph.D.
MAHADEVAPRASAD Instructor Diploma(CSE)
Electronics & Communication Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Chhaya Grover Associate Professor M.Tech
BajrangPrasad MISHRA Associate Professor Ph.D
Varun SAXENA Associate Professor Ph.D
Sampath Kumar V Assistant Professor M.Tech(VLSI Design)
Shivaji Sinha Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rashika Anurag Assistant Professor Ph.D.
GAYATRI SAKYA Assistant Professor Ph.D.
Ruchi paliwal Assistant Professor M.TECH
RACHNA JAIN Assistant Professor M.Tech,
Monika Malik Assistant Professor M.Tech
Anuranjan Kansal Assistant Professor M.Tech
SuvarnaNaraganahalli Aradhya Assistant Professor M. Tech
Chandra Shankar Assistant Professor Ph.D.
SANGEETAMANGESH KARYAKARTE Assistant Professor M.Tech
SumitKumar Khandelwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
ChethanaP. Naganuri Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rajeshwari Bhat Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shashi Kumar R Assistant Professor M.Tech
Yashwanth J Assistant Professor M.Tech
Suresha B Assistant Professor M.Tech
ManjuJ R Assistant Professor M.Tech
B.S. Bharath Kuppal Assistant Professor
N. Mohana Sundaram Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ganesha HS Assistant Professor M.Tech
NaveenKumar S Assistant Professor M.Tech
GurulingappaM Patil Professor, Principal Ph.D
ArunKumar G. Associate Professor and Head Ph.D
Spoorti J Jainar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Gurulingappa M Patil Professor, Principal Ph.D
Arun Kumar G. Associate Professor and Head Ph.D
Sudha Kumari Instructor Diploma
Uday Kumar Instructor BE
Rajesh Dubey Instructor BE
Jyoti Sharma Instructor Diploma
Charan Singh Instructor Diploma
Shivani Agarwal Instructor M.Tech
Nandeesh H N Instructor Diploma
Surendra Singh Bisht Lab Assistant
Ashwani Kumar Bansal Instructor B.Tech
Gurulingappa M Patil Professor, Principal Ph.D
Arun Kumar G. Associate Professor and Head Ph.D
Instrumentation and Control Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Chhaya Dalela Associate Professor and Head
Mr. Yatheesh Chandraiah Kaggere Assistant Professor M.Tech
Preeti Jaidka Assistant Professor M.Tech
SWATI MISHRA Assistant Professor M.Tech
Surekha Bhangari Assistant Professor M.Tech
Deependra Sharma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Amita Rana Instructor B.Tech
Rahul Kumar Gupta Instructor B.Tech
Babu Prasad Instructor Diploma
Electrical Engineering & Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Parveen Poon Terang Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. SANJIBAKUMAR BISOYI Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. Anuradha Tomar Associate Professor Ph.D
Prashant Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Gunjan Varshney Assistant Professor M.Tech
Udit Mittal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Nirmal Agarwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Abhilasha Pawar Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Sangeeta Singh Assistant Professor M.Tech
Subhash Yadav Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rajesh KUMAR Assistant Professor M.Tech.
NAVEEN KUMAR BIND Assistant Professor M.Tech
Amit Kumar Roy Assistant Professor M.Tech
Satyajeet Assistant Professor M.Tech
Arun Rawat Assistant Professor M.Tech
ABHISHEK KUMAR SINGH Assistant Professor M.Tech
Abhinav Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech
Kishore M P Assistant Professor M.Tech
Pradyumna Chinmayee Prasad Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sanjeev Kumar Sharma Professor & Head Ph.D
Josy C Jacob Instructor Diploma
Sushil Kumar Instructor Diploma
Manjunath T.G. Instructor Diploma
Shobha B N Instructor Diploma
Mahadeva Swamy C. Instructor Diploma
Sanjeev Kumar Sharma Professor & Head Ph.D
Mechnical Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Prashant Chauhan Dean Student Welfare, Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. Suvandan Saraswat Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. Navneet Kumar Pandey Associate Professor Ph.D
GAURAV JAIN Assistant Professor M.Tech
Veerendra Kumar A.N. Assistant Professor M.Tech
MAMATHA T GANGADHAR Professor and Head Ph.D
Neelam Khandelwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Divya Chandra Assistant Professor M.Tech
VIKAS KUMAR SINGLA Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rajesh Bajaj Assistant Professor M.Tech
Priyanka Singh Assistant Professor M.Tech
VIPUL SAXENA Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Navin Kumar Jha Assistant Professor M.Tech
Naveen J Murthy Assistant Professor M.Tech
Nagaraj. Mallanna Assistant Professor M.Tech
Visnu Kumar Tiwari Assistant Professor M-Tech
Nitin Chauhan Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neha Deepak Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Kapil Dev Panchal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Prem Shankar Yadav Assistant Professor m.tech
Pawan Kr. Kashyap Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neeraj Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Mohit Vishnoi Assistant Professor M.tech
Mukesh Yadav Assistant Professor M.Tech
MANJUNATHA M Assistant Professor M.Tech
RAJANNA L Assistant Professor MTech
Harsha B P Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Chandan B.B Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Pradeep K.C. Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Rudresha S Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Madan Prasad MS Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ravi Kumar BS Pro-tem Lecturer BCE
Chandrashekara M.S shekar siddappa Assistant Professor M.Tech
Manu G Assistant Professor M.Tech
Karthik S.N Assistant Professor M.Tech
SHIVAKUMAR R.V Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rakesh K M Assistant Professor M.Tech
Brijendra Kumar Instructor Diploma
Drakshayini H.P. Instructor Diploma
RAGHU S Instructor B.E.
MAMATHA T GANGADHAR Professor and Head Ph.D
Kumara C Instructor Diploma
Lingaraju R Instructor Diploma(ME)
Mahadevaprasad H.R Instructor Diploma
Ravi Kumar BS Pro-tem Lecturer BCE
Puneeth Prasad Instructor Diploma(ME)
Santhosh K.M. Instructor Diploma
Shivamurthy Instructor Diploma
Civil Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Rajeev Misra Professor Ph.D
Ruchi Saraswat Assistant Professor and Head M.Tech
Aparupa Shenoy Assistant Professor M. Tech
Dipali Jindal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Vaishnavi Bansal Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Bharath B Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Santhosh Kumar MB Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neetu Singh Assistant Professor
Pratyaksh Kukreja Assistant Professor B.Tech
TILAK L N Assistant Professor M.Tech
Meghana A N Assistant Professor M.Tech
Abhishek Srivastava Assistant Professor M.Tech
Manjunath B.N. Assistant Professor M.Tech
Isha Rohilla Assistant Professor M.Tech
Urvashi Maheshwari Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ashutosh Yadav Assistant Professor M.Tech
Jayashree M N Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shilpi Mahapatra Assistant Professor Ph.D
Rajeev Misra Professor Ph.D
Ruchi Saraswat Assistant Professor and Head M.Tech
Priyadharshan M G Instructor B.E
Rajeev Misra Professor Ph.D
Ruchi Saraswat Assistant Professor and Head M.Tech
Yogesh Kumar Instructor Diploma
Sushma R Instructor BE
Niranjan Instructor Diploma
Rajesh K Instructor Diploma
Aruna L.A Instructor B.E.
Mathematics
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Bhupender Parashar Associate Professor & Head of the Department Ph.D
Dr. Zaheer Kareem Ansari Professor Ph.D
Dr. Anushri Verma Assistant Professor Ph.D
Dr. Vinita Khemchandani Assistant Professor Ph.D
Dr. Shalini Singh Assistant Professor Ph.D
Dr. Nikunj Agarwal Assistant Professor Ph.D
Mrs. Ranu Pandey Assistant Professor M.Phil
Ms. Sucheta Yadav Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Mr. Chidambara G Assistant Professor M.Sc.(Mathematics)
Physics
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Deepak Kumar Assistant Professor PhD Physics
Dr. DIVYA GHILDYAL Assistant Professor PHD
Dr. Kaushlendra Pratap Singh Assistant Professor Ph.D
Dr. Manisha Chaudhry Assistant Professor M.Sc., Ph.D.
Mrs. Nidhi Yaduvanshi Assistant Professor M.Sc
Mrs. PRATIMA Rajput Assistant Professor M.phil,NET
Dr. Richa Verma Assistant Professor and Head Ph.D
Dr. Shaweta Khanna Assistant Professor Ph.D
Ms. Suchitra Choudhary Instructor
Chemistry
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Jagadish Rampur Shivanna Professor, Dean Academics & Chief Warden Ph.D
Dr. Roli Verma Assistant Professor and Head Ph.D
Dr. Pratibha Singh Assistant Professor Ph.D
Dr. Ashima Srivastava Assistant Professor Ph.D
Dr. kirti srivastava Assistant Professor Ph.D
Mr. Nanjundaswamy G.S Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Ms. Geetha S Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Ms. Usharani N Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Ms. Siddaraju M Instructor M.Sc. (chemistry)
Humanities & English
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Pranava Manjari, English Professor & Head Ph.D
Dr. Nishi Sharma Assistant Professor Ph. D
Dr. DEEPA TYAGI Assistant Professor Ph.D
Ms. Kalika Singh Assistant Professor
Mr. Manu B.S. Assistant Professor M.A, B.Ed.
Management of Business Administration
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Aanchal Singhal Assistant Professor Ph.D
Anju Tripathi Assistant Professor Ph.D.
Ankur Garg Assistant Professor MBA
Baidyanath Prajapati Associate Professor Ph.D
Beena. V Patel Assistant Professor MBA
Kokila Saxena Assistant Professor Ph.D
Pratibha Giri Assistant Professor M.B.A.
RAKESH BHATT Assistant Professor M.B.A.
Reeva Verma Assistant Professor Ph.D
Sadashiv T. Assistant Professor MBA
SAPNA MATHUR Assistant Professor MBA
Tapas Das Assistant Professor Ph.D
Yogendra Singh Professor and Head Ph.D
Master of Computer Applications
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Vikas Singhal Head of the Department, Web Administrator M.Tech (IT)
Abhaya Nand Assistant Professor Ph.D
Gunjan Srivastava Assistant Professor M.Tech.
RUNUMI DEVI Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Namisha Bhasin Assistant Professor M.Tech
Monika Jain Assistant Professor Ph.D
Hanumantha Rao K. R. Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shivani Dubey Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shobha G Assistant Professor MCA
Tara Rawat Assistant Professor M.E (Software Systems)
Nuthan B.N. Instructor Diploma
Shruthi A Instructor B.Tech (Telecomm.)

Note: Qualification shown in bracket indicates that the faculty member is pursuing this course.

Hostel Facility

Academy has boys and girls hostel inside the campus. Hostels are allotted on First Cum First Basis. Estimated cost of Boarding and Lodging for Non-AC rooms is Rs. 85,500/- per year and for AC rooms is Rs. 1,25,500/- per year per student in Hostels.

Capacity: Boys - 700
Girls  - 700

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

All the admissions are made through State Engineering Entrance Test conducted by U.P. Technical University [SEE-UPTU], IET Campus, Sitapur Road, LUCKNOW every year,   Website:SEEUPTU


Eligibility Criteria for Admission
S.No. Type of the Programme Duration(Full-time) Minimum Qualifications for Admission
1. Engineering & Technology 4 Years Should be a pass in 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the following subjects: "Chemistry/Biotechnology/Computer Science/Biology".
2. MBA 2 Years Any recognized Bachelor's Degree in any discipline of minimum 3 years duration.
3. MCA 3 Years Any recognized Bachelor's Degree in any discipline of minimum 3 years duration.

Candidates have to appear in the State Engg. Entrance Exam called SEE-UPTU apart from the qualification given above to get admission.


Facilities and Infrastructure
Physical Facilities/Infrastructure
Land & Building
Land Area (in Acres)28 acres
Built up Area77240 (in Sq mts)
Play Ground/ Sports/ Games Area Available(8080 Sq mts)
Teaching/ Learning
Number of Classrooms72
Number of Tutorial Rooms23
Number of Laboratories86
Number of Seminar Rooms6
Number of Conference Rooms1
Number of Committee Rooms1
Hostel
Number of seats in Boys Hostel700
Number of seats in Girls Hostel700
Library
Seating capacity in Library Reading Room300
Number of Books in the Library44519
Number of Journals Subscribed89
Number of Multimedia PCs20
ICT Infrastructure
Number of PCs in Campus800
Number of LAN Terminals100% PCs are on LAN
Wi Fi ConnectivityAvailable
Type of Speed of Internet connectivity155 Mbps lease line 24 hrs a day
Teaching Tools AidsBlack Board / Chalk / LCD Projectors
Number of OHPs22
Number of LCDs15
Others
AuditoriumAvailable
GymnasiumAvailable
Indoor GamesBadminton, Carom, Chess, Table Tennis
Sports FacilitiesCricket, Football, Basketball, volleyball
Number of Houses for staff36 (45 additional quarters are under planning)
Number of Rooms in Guest House8
Number of common rooms for students2
Health centre/Medical centreAvailable
Number of cubicles. Rooms for TeachersAvailable for 240 Faculty
Canteen for StudentsAvailable
Transport Facility for StudentsCollege is well connected with Public Transport