Mandatory Disclosure of the College
Name of College :JSS ACADEMY OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION
Address :C 20/1 Sector - 62, Noida 201301
Gautam Budha Nagar
Tel No. 2400115, 2400104
Fax. 2400097
Website: www.jssaten.ac.in
Location : Noida
Year of Recognition: 1998
College Code: 091

Principal Chief Administrative Officer
no-image Prof. Dr. Gurulingappa M Patil
B.E., M.E., Ph.D.
no-image Cmde B K Gupta NM(Retd.)
B.Sc., M.Sc. (DS)
Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 201 Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 203
Registrar Accounts Officer
no-image Dr. S S Shirur
MLISc, PGDLAN, Ph.D
no-imageMr. Manoj Kumar
Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 214 Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 211

AFFILIATING UNIVERSITY

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow
GOVERNANCE COUNCIL
S.No.Name-
1.His Holiness Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, President, JSSMVPChairman
2.Dr. C G Betsurmath, Executive Secretary, JSSMVPMember
3.Prof. M.H. Dhananjaya, Advisor, JSSMVPMember
4.Dr.. Ranganathaiah, Director (A & A), JSSMVPMember
5.Dr. B. C. Sangameshwar, Director (P & C), JSSMVPMember
6.Dr. B. Suresh, Vice Chancellor, JSS University, JSS Medical College Campus, Mysore-570015Member
7.Nominee of AKTU, LucknowMember
8.Regional Officer, Kanpur AICTE NomineeMember
9.Nominee from Staff, JSSATENMember
10.Prof. K. Kamal, Principal, JSSATE, NoidaMember Secretary
11.Invited members based on AgendaMember

PROGRAMMES OFFERED
S.No.Name of CourseYear StartedLevel UG/PGType FTNature Annual Fees (Rs)Approved IntakeSelection
1.B.Tech(CSE)1998UGFT(4yrs)Regular100,170.00/-120UPSEE
2.B.Tech(E&C)1998UGFT(4yrs)Regular100,170.00/-180UPSEE
3.B.Tech(ME)1998UGFT(4yrs)Regular100,170.00/-180UPSEE
4.B.Tech(EE)1998UGFT(4yrs)Regular100,170.00/-120UPSEE
5.B.Tech(EEE)2014UGFT(4yrs)Regular100,170.00/-60UPSEE
6.B.Tech(IT)1998UGFT(4yrs)Regular100,170.00/-120UPSEE
7.B.Tech(IC)1998UGFT(4yrs)Regular100,170.00/-60UPSEE
8.B.Tech(CE)1998UGFT(4yrs)Regular100,170.00/-120UPSEE
9.M.Tech(ME)2007PGFT(2yrs)Regular100,170.00/-18UPSEE
10.M.Tech(CSE)2007PGFT(2yrs)Regular100,170.00/-18UPSEE
11.M.Tech
(Advance E&C)
2007PGFT(2yrs)Regular100,170.00/-18UPSEE
12.MBA2004PGFT(2yrs)Regular100,170.00/-60UPSEE
13.MCA1999PGFT(3yrs)Regular100,170.00/-60UPSEE


Training and Placement:
The institution has a full-fledged Training & Placement Department
Training & Placement Officer Ms. Beena V Patel


List of Teaching Staff

Computer Science & Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. JYOTI GAUTAM Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. 1 Gupta Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. 1 Sahoo Associate Professor Ph.D
Sunil Pathak Instructor Diploma (EC)
Surekha .M Instructor M.Tech
Jaspreet Kaur Assistant Professor M-Tech
Suruchi Sabherwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
1 BANERJEE Assistant Professor M.Tech
Deepti Aggarwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
1 Rahul Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech
Preeti Agarwal Instructor M.Phill (CS)
gunjan Goswami Assistant Professor M.Tech
SONALI MATHUR Assistant Professor M.Tech
Nitima Malsa Assistant Professor M.Tech
Vimal Gupta Assistant Professor M.Tech
sur Singh Rawat Assistant Professor M.Tech
Pradeep Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ajay Kumar Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Mahboob Alam Assistant Professor M.Tech
GIRISH KUMAR B C Assistant Professor MTech
CHAITRA K Mallikarjun Assistant Professor MTech
Shipra Ravi Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
D.R Vijay Assistant Professor M.Tech
1 Bali Professor and Head Ph.D
Information & Technology  
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Tribhuvan Singh Instructor MCA
Devid Kumar Instructor AMIETE(CS)
Sujatha J.V. Instructor Diploma(CSE)
Seema Shukla Associate Professor & Incharge-Head Ph.D
Birendra Kumar Verma Assistant Professor M.E
Shikha Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Archana Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shilpi Gupta Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neha Gupta Assistant Professor M.Tech
Varsha Sharma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Yogita Khatri Assistant Professor M.Tech
Aparna Shrivastava Assistant Professor M.Tech
Megha Jain Assistant Professor M.Tech
Gunjan Ansari Assistant Professor M.Tech
Prachi Chhabra Assistant Professor M.Tech
Manoj Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sukhendra Singh Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ujwala Thakur Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rosey Chauhan Assistant Professor M.Tech
Dhiraj Pandey Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ajay Kumar Indoria Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shyleshwari M Shetty Assistant Professor M.Tech
Electronics & Communication Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Chhaya Grover Associate Professor M.Tech
BajrangPrasad MISHRA Associate Professor Ph.D
ArunKumnar G Associate Professor Ph.D
Chandra Shankar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Anuranjan Kansal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ashwani Kumar Bansal Instructor B.Tech
B.S. Bharath Kuppal Assistant Professor
Charan Singh Instructor Diploma
Chetana P Naganuri Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ganesha HS Assistant Professor M.Tech
GAYATRI SAKYA Assistant Professor M. E
Gurulingappa M Patil Professor, Principal Ph.D
Jyoti Sharma Instructor Diploma
Krati Mittal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Mamta Bisht Assistant Professor M.Tech
Manju J R Assistant Professor M.Tech
Monika Malik Assistant Professor M.Tech
N Mohana Sundaram Assistant Professor M.Tech
Nandeesh H N Instructor Diploma
Naveen Kumar S Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neha Vaish Assistant Professor
Parnika Kansal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Payal Kaushik Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Pooja Prakash Assistant Professor
RACHNA JAIN Assistant Professor M.Tech,
Rajesh Dubey Instructor BE
Rajeshwari Bhat Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rashika Anurag Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ruchi paliwal Assistant Professor M.TECH
Sampath Kumar V Assistant Professor & Head of the Department M.Tech(VLSI Design)
SANGEETA MANGESH KARYAKARTE Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shashi Kumar R Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shivaji Sinha Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shivani Agarwal Instructor M.Tech
Spoorti J Jainar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sudha Kumari Instructor Diploma
Sumit Kumar Khandelwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Surendra Singh Bisht Lab Assistant
Suresha B Assistant Professor M.Tech
Suvarna Naraganahalli Aradhya Assistant Professor M. Tech
Uday Kumar Instructor BE
VARUN SAXENA Assistant Professor M.Tech
Yashwanth J Assistant Professor M.Tech
Instrumentation and Control Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Electrical Engineering & Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Parveen Poon Terang Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. SANJIBAKUMAR BISOYI Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. Anuradha Tomar Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. SANJIBA KUMAR BISOYI Associate Professor Ph.D
Prashant Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Raj Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Gunjan Varshney Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Udit Mittal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Nirmal Agarwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
1 Pawar Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Sangeeta Singh Assistant Professor M.Tech
Subhash Yadav Assistant Professor M.Tech
Md. Abul Kalam Head of the Department Ph.D.
Josy C Jacob Instructor Diploma
Sushil Kumar Instructor Diploma
1 KUMAR Assistant Professor M.Tech.
NAVEEN KUMAR BIND Assistant Professor M.Tech
Amit Kumar Roy Assistant Professor M.Tech
Satyajeet Assistant Professor M.Tech
Arun Rawat Assistant Professor M.Tech
ABHISHEK KUMAR SINGH Assistant Professor M.Tech
Abhinav Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech
Manjunath T.G. Instructor Diploma
Shobha B N Instructor Diploma
Suhas A.R. Instructor Diploma
Mahadeva Swamy C. Instructor Diploma
Kishore M P Assistant Professor M.Tech
Pradyumna Chinmayee Prasad Assistant Professor M.Tech
Mechnical Engineering & Manufacturing Technology
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. MAMATHA T GANGADHAR Professor & Head(ME) Ph.D
Prashanth Chauhan Dean Student Welfare, Associate Professor Ph.D
Brijendra Kumar Instructor
RAGHU S Instructor
GAURAV JAIN Assistant Professor M.Tech
Veerendra A Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neelam Khandelwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Divya Chandra Assistant Professor M.Tech
VIKAS KUMAR SINGLA Assistant Professor M.Tech
Radha Raman Mishra Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rajesh Bajaj Assistant Professor M.Tech
Priyanka Singh Assistant Professor M.Tech
VIPUL SAXENA Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Navin Kumar Jha Assistant Professor M.Tech
Naveen J Murthy Assistant Professor M.Tech
Nagaraj. Mallanna Assistant Professor M.Tech
Visnu Kumar Tiwari Assistant Professor M-Tech
Kumara C Instructor
Nitin Chauhan Assistant Professor M.Tech
Virendra Kumar Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech & MBA
Neha Deepak Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech.
1 Dev Panchal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Prem Shanker Yadav Assistant Professor m.tech
Uday Pratap Singh Assistant Professor M.Tech
Pawan Kr. Kashyap Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neeraj Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Mohit Vishnoi Assistant Professor M.tech
Mukesh Yadav Assistant Professor M.Tech
MANJUNATHA M Assistant Professor MTech
RAJANNA L Assistant Professor MTech
Harsha B P Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Chandan B.B Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Pradeep K.C. Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Rudresha S Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Madan Prasad MS Assistant Professor M.Tech
Lingaraju R Instructor Diploma(ME)
Mahadevaprasad H.R Instructor
Ravi Kumar BS Pro-tem Lecturer BCE
Chandrashekara M.S shekar siddappa Assistant Professor M.Tech
Puneeth Prasad Instructor Diploma(ME)
Santosh K M Instructor
Manu G Assistant Professor M.Tech
Karthik S.N Assistant Professor M.Tech
SHIVAKUMAR R.V Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rakesh K M Assistant Professor M.Tech
Civil Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Ruchi Saraswat Assistant Professor M.Tech
Aparupa Shenoy Assistant Professor B. Tech
Yogesh Kumar Instructor Diploma
Jashanjeet Randhawa Assistant Professor M.E
Sushma R Instructor BE
Dipali Jindal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Yogesh K.S Assistant Professor M.Tech
Niranjan Instructor Diploma
Vaishnavi Bansal Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Bharatha B Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Sabita Madhvi Singh Associate Professor & Incharge-Head Ph.D
Rakshith KG Assistant Professor M.Tech
Raghavendra A Assistant Professor M.Tech
Santhosh Kumar MB Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neetu Singh Assistant Professor
Rajesh R Instructor Diploma
TILAK L N Assistant Professor M.Tech
Meghana A N Assistant Professor M.Tech
Aruna L.A Instructor B.E.
Mathematics
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. ZaheerKareem Ansari Professor & Head Ph.D
Dr. Bhupender Parashar Associate Professor Ph.D
dR. Anushri Verma Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Mrs. Vinita Khemchandani Assistant Professor M.Phil
Dr. Shalini Singh Assistant Professor Ph.D
Mr. Nikunj Agarwal Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Mrs. Ranu Pandey Assistant Professor M.Phil
Dr. Sapna Jain Assistant Professor Ph.D.
Ms. Sucheta Yadav Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Mr. Chidambara G Assistant Professor M.Sc.(Mathematics)
Ms. Nisha Shukla Assistant Professor M.Tech
Physics
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Chemistry
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Humanities & English
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Baidyanath Prajapati Associate Professor, Head of the Department Ph.D
Dr. Kokila Saxena Assistant Professor Ph.D
Mrs. Anju Tripathi Assistant Professor MBA
Mrs. Aanchal Singhal Assistant Professor MBA
Mr. ANKUR GARG Assistant Professor MBA
Ms. SAPNA MATHUR Assistant Professor MBA
Dr. Pranava Manjari, English Professor & Head Ph.D
Dr. Nishi Sharma Assistant Professor Ph. D
Dr. DEEPA TYAGI Assistant Professor Ph.D
Ms. Kalika Singh Assistant Professor
Mr. Manu B.S. Assistant Professor M.A, B.Ed.
Management of Business Administration
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Tapas Das Assistant Professor Ph.D
Beena. V Patel Assistant Professor MBA
Pratibha Giri Assistant Professor M.B.A.
RAKESH BHATT Assistant Professor M.B.A.
Reeva Verma Assistant Professor Ph.D.
Sadashiva T Assisstant Professor MBA
Yogendra Singh Professor, Head of the Department Ph.D
Master of Computer Applications
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Vikas Singhal Head of the Department, Web Administrator M.Tech (IT)
Abhaya Nand Assistant Professor Ph.D
Gunjan Srivastava Assistant Professor M.Tech.
RUNUMI DEVI Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Namisha Bhasin Assistant Professor M.Tech
Monika Jain Assistant Professor M.Tech
Hanumantha Rao K. R. Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shivani Dubey Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shobha G Assistant Professor MCA
Tara Rawat Assistant Professor M.E
Sachin S Chander Instructor BE(Information Science)
Shruthi A Instructor B.Tech (Telecomm.)

Note: Qualification shown in bracket indicates that the faculty member is pursuing this course.

Hostel Facility

Academy has boys and girls hostel inside the campus. Hostels are allotted on First Cum First Basis. Estimated cost of Boarding and Lodging for Non-AC rooms is Rs. 80000/- per year and for AC rooms is Rs. 1,20,000/- per year per student in Hostels.

Capacity: Boys - 700
Girls  - 700

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

All the admissions are made through State Engineering Entrance Test conducted by U.P. Technical University [SEE-UPTU], IET Campus, Sitapur Road, LUCKNOW every year,   Website:SEEUPTU


Eligibility Criteria for Admission
S.No. Type of the Programme Duration
(Full-time)
Minimum Qualifications for Admission
1. Engineering & Technology 4 Years Should be a pass in 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the following subjects: "Chemistry/Biotechnology/Computer Science/Biology".
2. MBA 2 Years Any recognized Bachelor's Degree in any discipline of minimum 3 years duration.
3. MCA 3 Years Any recognized Bachelor's Degree in any discipline of minimum 3 years duration.

Candidates have to appear in the State Engg. Entrance Exam called SEE-UPTU apart from the qualification given above to get admission.


Facilities and Infrastructure
Physical Facilities/Infrastructure
Land & Building
Land Area (in Acres)28 acres
Built up Area77240 (in Sq mts)
Play Ground/ Sports/ Games Area Available(8080 Sq mts)
Teaching/ Learning
Number of Classrooms62
Number of Tutorial Rooms23
Number of Laboratories86
Number of Seminar Rooms10
Number of Conference Rooms1
Number of Committee Rooms1
Hostel
Number of seats in Boys Hostel700
Number of seats in Girls Hostel700
Library
Seating capacity in Library Reading Room300
Number of Books in the Library44519
Number of Journals Subscribed89
Number of Multimedia PCs20
ICT Infrastructure
Number of PCs in Campus800
Number of LAN Terminals100% PCs are on LAN
Wi Fi ConnectivityAvailable
Type of Speed of Internet connectivity155 Mbps lease line 24 hrs a day
Teaching Tools AidsBlack Board / Chalk / LCD Projectors
Number of OHPs18
Number of LCDs15
Others
AuditoriumAvailable
GymnasiumAvailable
Indoor GamesBadminton, Carom, Chess, Table Tennis
Sports FacilitiesCricket, Football, Basketball, volleyball
Number of Houses for staff36 (45 additional quarters are under planning)
Number of Rooms in Guest House8
Number of common rooms for students2
Health centre/Medical centreAvailable
Number of cubicles. Rooms for TeachersAvailable for 240 Faculty
Canteen for StudentsAvailable
Transport Facility for StudentsCollege is well connected with Public Transport
orjinal cialis , orjinal iagra