Mandatory Disclosure of the College
Name of College :JSS ACADEMY OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION
Address :C 20/1 Sector - 62, Noida 201301
Gautam Budha Nagar
Tel No. 2400115, 2400104
Fax. 2400097
Website: www.jssaten.ac.in
Location : Noida
Year of Recognition: 1998
College Code: 091

Principal Chief Administrative Officer
no-image Prof. K. Kamal
B.E.(Civil), M.E.(Struct.), Ph.D(Struct.)IISC
no-image Cmde B K Gupta NM(Retd.)
B.Sc., M.Sc. (DS)
Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 201 Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 203
Registrar Accounts Officer
no-image Dr. S S Shirur
MLISc, PGDLAN, Ph.D
no-imageMr. Manoj Kumar
Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 214 Ph.:0120-2400104,2400115 Ext.: 211

AFFILIATING UNIVERSITY

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow
GOVERNANCE COUNCIL
S.No.Name-
1.His Holiness Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, President, JSSMVPChairman
2.Dr. C G Betsurmath, Executive Secretary, JSSMVPMember
3.Prof. M.H. Dhananjaya, Advisor, JSSMVPMember
4.Dr.. Ranganathaiah, Director (A & A), JSSMVPMember
5.Dr. B. C. Sangameshwar, Director (P & C), JSSMVPMember
6.Dr. B. Suresh, Vice Chancellor, JSS University, JSS Medical College Campus, Mysore-570015Member
7.Nominee of AKTU, LucknowMember
8.Regional Officer, Kanpur AICTE NomineeMember
9.Nominee from Staff, JSSATENMember
10.Prof. K. Kamal, Principal, JSSATE, NoidaMember Secretary
11.Invited members based on AgendaMember

PROGRAMMES OFFERED
S.No.Name of CourseYear StartedLevel UG/PGType FTNature Annual Fees (Rs)Approved IntakeSelection
1.B.Tech(CSE)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-120UPSEE
2.B.Tech(E&C)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-180UPSEE
3.B.Tech(ME)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-180UPSEE
4.B.Tech(EE)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-120UPSEE
5.B.Tech(EEE)2014UGFT(4 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-60UPSEE
6.B.Tech(IT)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-120UPSEE
7.B.Tech(IC)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-60UPSEE
8.B.Tech(CE)1998UGFT(4 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-120UPSEE
9.M.Tech(ME)2007PGFT(2 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-18UPSEE
10.M.Tech(CSE)2007PGFT(2 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-18UPSEE
11.M.Tech(Advance E&C)2007PGFT(2 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-18UPSEE
12.MBA2004PGFT(2 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-60UPSEE
13.MCA1999PGFT(3 yrs)Regular100,170.00/-60UPSEE


Training and Placement: The institution has a full-fledged Training & Placement Department

Training & Placement Officer(s) Ms. Beena V Patel


List of Teaching Staff

Computer Science & Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Meena Arora Associate Professor Ph.D
Jaspreet Kaur Assistant Professor M-Tech
Suruchi Sabherwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
JYOTI GAUTAM Associate Professor & Incharge-Head Ph.D
Anita Sahoo Assistant Professor M.Tech
KAKOLI BANERJEE Assistant Professor M.Tech
Krishna Nand Chaturvedi Assistant Professor ME
Deepti Aggarwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Urvashi Rahul Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech
gunjan Goswami Assistant Professor M.Tech
SONALI MATHUR Assistant Professor M.Tech
Nitima Malsa Assistant Professor M.Tech
Vimal Gupta Assistant Professor M.Tech
sur Singh Rawat Assistant Professor M.Tech
Pradeep Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rohit Agrawal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ajay Kumar Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Mahboob Alam Assistant Professor M.Tech
GIRISH KUMAR B C Assistant Professor MTech
CHAITRA K Mallikarjun Assistant Professor MTech
Shipra Ravi Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Geetha LS Assistant Professor M.Tech
Information & Technology  
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Seema Shukla Associate Professor & Incharge-Head Ph.D
Birendra Kumar Verma Assistant Professor M.E
Shikha Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Archana Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shilpi Gupta Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neha Gupta Assistant Professor M.Tech
Varsha Sharma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Yogita Khatri Assistant Professor M.Tech
Aparna Shrivastava Assistant Professor M.Tech
Megha Jain Assistant Professor M.Tech
Gunjan Ansari Assistant Professor M.Tech
Prachi Chhabra Assistant Professor M.Tech
Manoj Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sukhendra Singh Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ujwala Thakur Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rosey Chauhan Assistant Professor M.Tech
Dhiraj Pandey Assistant Professor M.Tech
Kusum lata Patiyal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ajay Kumar Indoria Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shyleshwari M Shetty Assistant Professor M.Tech
Electronics & Communication Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Sampath Kumar V Assistant Professor & Incharge-Head M.Tech(VLSI Design)
Dr. Chhaya Dalela Associate Professor Ph.D
Anju Aggarwal Associate Professor M.Tech
Chhaya Grover Associate Professor M.Tech
BajrangPrasad MISHRA Associate Professor Ph.D
Chandra Shankar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Amanpreet kaur Assistant Professor M.Tech
Anuranjan Kansal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Chetana P Naganuri Assistant Professor M.Tech
GAYATRI SAKYA Assistant Professor M. E
Manju J R Assistant Professor M.Tech
Monika Malik Assistant Professor M.Tech
Payal Kaushik Assistant Professor M.Tech.
RACHNA JAIN Assistant Professor M.Tech,
Rajeshwari Bhat Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rashika Anurag Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ruchi paliwal Assistant Professor M.TECH
SANGEETA MANGESH KARYAKARTE Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shashi Kumar R Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shivaji Sinha Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sumit Kumar Khandelwal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Suresha B Assistant Professor M.Tech
Suvarna Naraganahalli Aradhya Assistant Professor M. Tech
Ullas P Assistant Professor M.Tech
VARUN SAXENA Assistant Professor M.Tech
Yashwanth J Assistant Professor M.Tech
Instrumentation and Control Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. OnkarNath Pandey Professor & Head Ph.D.
Mr. Yatheesh Chandraiah Kaggere Assistant Professor M.Tech
Preeti Jaidka Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sukhdeep Kaur Bhatia Assistant Professor M.Tech
BHUPESH ANEJA Assistant Professor M.Tech
N.Sumitra Shanmugam Sundharam Assistant Professor M.Tech
SWATI MISHRA Assistant Professor M.Tech
Mr. Sandeep Panwar Jogi Assistant Professor M.Tech
Surekha Bhangari Assistant Professor M.Tech
Deependra Sharma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Electrical Engineering & Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Ashish Shrivastava Professor & Head Ph.D
Dr. Md.Abul Kalam Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. SANJIBA KUMAR BISOYI Assistant Professor Ph.D
Parveen Poon Terang Assistant Professor M.Tech
GUNJAN VARSHNEY Assistant Professor M.Tech.
UDIT MITTAL Assistant Professor M.Tech
RAJESH KUMAR Assistant Professor M.Tech.
NAVEEN KUMAR BIND Assistant Professor M.TECH
NIRMAL KUMAR AGARWAL Assistant Professor M.Tech
ABHILASHA PAWAR Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Amit Kumar Roy Assistant Professor M.Tech
SANGEETA SINGH Assistant Professor M.Tech
Satyajeet Assistant Professor M.Tech
Subhash Yadav Assistant Professor M.Tech
Arun Rawat Assistant Professor M.Tech
ABHISHEK KUMAR SINGH Assistant Professor M.Tech
Abhinav Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech
Prashant Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Anand Kumar Pandey Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Raj Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Pradeep Kanavi Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Mechnical Engineering & Manufacturing Technology
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Rajesha S Professor & Head(ME) Ph.D
Dr. Binit Kumar Jha Professor Ph.D
Dr. MAMATHA T G GANGADHAR Professor Ph.D
Dr. RAMESH SOUDATTI PUTTAPPA Associate Professor Ph.D
Prashanth Chauhan Associate Professor Ph.D, M.Tech
GAURAV JAIN Assistant Professor M.Tech
Veerendra A Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neelam Khandelwal Assistant Professor B.E.
Divya Chandra Assistant Professor B.Tech
VIKAS KUMAR SINGLA Assistant Professor M.Tech
Radha Raman Mishra Assistant Professor M.Tech
Rajesh Bajaj Assistant Professor M.Tech
Priyanka Singh Assistant Professor M.Tech
VIPUL SAXENA Assistant Professor M.TECH.
Navin Kumar Jha Assistant Professor M.Tech
Naveen J Murthy Assistant Professor M.Tech
Nagaraj. Mallanna Assistant Professor M.Tech
Visnu Kumar Tiwari Assistant Professor M-Tech
Nitin Chauhan Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neha Deepak Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Kapil Dev Panchal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Navneet Kumar Pandey Assistant Professor M.Tech
Uday Pratap Singh Assistant Professor M.Tech
Neeraj Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Dhananjay Trivedi Assistant Professor M.TECH
Mohit Vishnoi Assistant Professor M.tech
Mukesh Yadav Assistant Professor M.TECH
MANJUNATHA M Assistant Professor MTech
RAJANNA L LINGAPPA Assistant Professor MTech
Harsha B P Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Chandan B.B Assistant Professor (M.Tech.)
Pradeep K.C. Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Rudresha S Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Madan Prasad MS Assistant Professor M.Tech
Manju H G Assistant Professor M.Tech
Ravi Kumar BS Assistant Professor B.E
Virendra Kumar Verma Assistant Professor M.Tech & MBA
prem shanker yadav Assistant Professor m.tech
Pawan Kr. Kashyap Assistant Professor M.Tech
Civil Engineering
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Ruchi Saraswat Assistant Professor M.Tech
Aparupa Shenoy Assistant Professor B. Tech
Manju Minhas Assistant Professor & Incharge HOD M.Tech.
Jashanjeet Randhawa Assistant Professor M.E
Priyanka Bhartiya Assistant Professor M.Tech
Yogesh Sharma Assistant Professor M.Tech
Dipali Jindal Assistant Professor M.Tech
Yogesh K.S Assistant Professor M.Tech
Deepak Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shafali Bakshi Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Vaishnavi Bansal Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Bharatha B Assistant Professor (M.Tech.)
Sabita Madhvi Singh Associate Professor Ph.D
Rakshith KG Assistant Professor M.Tech
Raghavendra A Assistant Professor M.Tech
Santosh Kumar MB Lecturer B.E
Mathematics
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. ZaheerKareem Ansari Professor & Head Ph.D
Dr. Bhupender Parashar Associate Professor Ph.D
Ms. Dr. Anushri Verma Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Mrs. Vinita Khemchandani Assistant Professor M.Phil
Dr. Shalini Singh Assistant Professor Ph.D
Mr. Nikunj Agarwal Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Mrs. Ranu Pandey Assistant Professor M.Phil
Dr. Sapna Jain Assistant Professor Ph.D.
Dr. Nitin Bhardwaj Assistant Professor Ph.D
Ms. Sucheta Yadav Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Physics
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Deepak Kumar Assistant Professor & In-Charge Head PhD Physics
Dr. DIVYA GHILDYAL Assistant Professor PHD
Dr. Kaushlendra Pratap Singh Assistant Professor Ph.D
Dr. Manisha Chaudhry Assistant Professor M.Sc., Ph.D.
Mrs. Nidhi Yaduvanshi Assistant Professor M.Sc
Mrs. PRATIMA Rajput Assistant Professor M.phil,NET
Dr. Richa Verma Assistant Professor Ph.D
Dr. Shaweta Khanna Assistant Professor Ph.D
Chemistry
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Jagadish Rampur Shivanna Professor, Head & Chief Warden Ph.D
Dr. Roli Verma Assistant Professor Ph.D
Dr. Pratibha Singh Assistant Professor Ph.D
Dr. Ashima Srivastava Assistant Professor Ph.D
Ms. JANHAVI N N Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Dr. kirti srivastava Assistant Professor Ph.D
Humanities & English
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Yogendra Singh Associate Professor & Incharge-Head Ph.D
Dr. Kokila Saxena Assistant Professor Ph.D
Mrs. Anju Tripathi Assistant Professor hum
Mrs. Aanchal Singhal Assistant Professor MBA
Mr. ANKUR GARG Assistant Professor MBA
Ms. SAPNA MATHUR Assistant Professor MBA
Dr. Pranava Manjari, English Professor & Head Ph.D
Dr. Nishi Sharma Assistant Professor Ph. D
Dr. DEEPA TYAGI Assistant Professor Ph.D
Ms. Kalika Singh Assistant Professor
Mr. Harish Kumar K.J Assisstant Professor M.A, B.Ed.
Management of Business Administration
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Baidyanath Prajapati Associate Professor Ph.D
Dr. Tapas Das Assistant Professor Ph.D
Beena. V Patel Assistant Professor MBA
Pratibha Giri Assistant Professor M.B.A.
RAKESH BHATT Assistant Professor M.B.A.
Reeva Verma Assistant Professor M.B.A.
Sadashiva T Assisstant Professor MBA
Master of Computer Applications
Name of the Faculty Members Date of Joining Designation Highest Qualification
Dr. Vineeta Khemchandani Associate Professor & Incharge-Head Ph.D.
Abhaya Nand Assistant Professor Ph.D
Vikas Singhal Assistant Professor (MCA), Web Administrator M.Tech (IT)
Vikas Srivastava Assistant Professor M.Tech
Gunjan Srivastava Assistant Professor M.Tech.
RUNUMI DEVI Assistant Professor M.Tech.
Namisha Bhasin Assistant Professor MCA
Monika Jain Assistant Professor M.Tech
Hanumantha Rao K. R. Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shivani Dubey Assistant Professor M.Tech
Sona Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech
Shobha G Assistant Professor MCA
Tara Rawat Assistant Professor M.E
Dr. Zeba Khanam Assistant Professor Ph.D

Note: Qualification shown in bracket indicates that the faculty member is pursuing this course.

Hostel Facility

Academy has boys and girls hostel inside the campus. Hostels are allotted on First Cum First Basis. Estimated cost of Boarding and Lodging for Non-AC rooms is Rs. 80000/- per year and for AC rooms is Rs. 1,20,000/- per year per student in Hostels.

Capacity: Boys - 700
Girls  - 700

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

All the admissions are made through State Engineering Entrance Test conducted by U.P. Technical University [SEE-UPTU], IET Campus, Sitapur Road, LUCKNOW every year,   Website:SEEUPTU


Eligibility Criteria for Admission
S.No. Type of the Programme Duration(Full-time) Minimum Qualifications for Admission
1. Engineering & Technology 4 Years Should be a pass in 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the following subjects: "Chemistry/Biotechnology/Computer Science/Biology".
2. MBA 2 Years Any recognized Bachelor's Degree in any discipline of minimum 3 years duration.
3. MCA 3 Years Any recognized Bachelor's Degree in any discipline of minimum 3 years duration.

Candidates have to appear in the State Engg. Entrance Exam called SEE-UPTU apart from the qualification given above to get admission.


Facilities and Infrastructure
Physical Facilities/Infrastructure
Land & Building
Land Area (in Acres)28 acres
Built up Area77240 (in Sq mts)
Play Ground/ Sports/ Games Area Available(8080 Sq mts)
Teaching/ Learning
Number of Classrooms62
Number of Tutorial Rooms23
Number of Laboratories86
Number of Seminar Rooms10
Number of Conference Rooms1
Number of Committee Rooms1
Hostel
Number of seats in Boys Hostel700
Number of seats in Girls Hostel700
Library
Seating capacity in Library Reading Room300
Number of Books in the Library44519
Number of Journals Subscribed89
Number of Multimedia PCs20
ICT Infrastructure
Number of PCs in Campus800
Number of LAN Terminals100% PCs are on LAN
Wi Fi ConnectivityAvailable
Type of Speed of Internet connectivity155 Mbps lease line 24 hrs a day
Teaching Tools AidsBlack Board / Chalk / LCD Projectors
Number of OHPs18
Number of LCDs15
Others
AuditoriumAvailable
GymnasiumAvailable
Indoor GamesBadminton, Carom, Chess, Table Tennis
Sports FacilitiesCricket, Football, Basketball, volleyball
Number of Houses for staff36 (45 additional quarters are under planning)
Number of Rooms in Guest House8
Number of common rooms for students2
Health centre/Medical centreAvailable
Number of cubicles. Rooms for TeachersAvailable for 240 Faculty
Canteen for StudentsAvailable
Transport Facility for StudentsCollege is well connected with Public Transport
orjinal cialis , orjinal iagra